Tuesday, April 24, 2018

Ash Princess Blog Tour: Spotlight

Today I am taking part in the official blog tour for Ash Princess by Laura Sebastian :D Thank you to the publisher, Delacorte Books, for letting me take part in this tour. For my post, I will be sharing a spotlight about the book, and a few pictures that I have taken of my gorgeous ARC copy of it. See my review of the book here. This book has one of the most gorgeous covers. I'm so in love with how pretty it is. Eee. The book was not for me, but I am sure that so many of you are going to love it. Let me know your thoughts :D




Theodosia was six when her country was invaded and her mother, the Fire Queen, was murdered before her eyes. On that day, the Kaiser took Theodosia's family, her land, and her name. Theo was crowned Ash Princess--a title of shame to bear in her new life as a prisoner.

For ten years Theo has been a captive in her own palace. She's endured the relentless abuse and ridicule of the Kaiser and his court. She is powerless, surviving in her new world only by burying the girl she was deep inside.

Then, one night, the Kaiser forces her to do the unthinkable. With blood on her hands and all hope of reclaiming her throne lost, she realizes that surviving is no longer enough. But she does have a weapon: her mind is sharper than any sword. And power isn't always won on the battlefield.

For ten years, the Ash Princess has seen her land pillaged and her people enslaved. That all ends here.




Laura Sebastian was born and raised in South Florida (the Redlands and Key Largo) and has always loved telling stories–many apologies to her little brother who often got in trouble because of them. No copies of her first book, a Cinderella retelling about angels circa 2nd grade, remain. Thankfully.

After getting her BFA from Savannah College of Art and Design, she moved to New York City thinking that she would stay for a couple of years before going somewhere better suited for a small-town, sun-loving girl. Five years later, she’s still here and madly in love with it.

When Laura isn’t writing, she’s probably reading, baking cookies or cupcakes, buying more clothes than her overstuffed closet can fit, or forcing her lazy dog Neville to take a walk.

Her debut ASH PRINCESS, the start of a YA fantasy trilogy, will be out April  24th, 2018 from Delacorte (Random House).

Where to find Laura Sebastian:



Saturday, April 21, 2018

In My Mailbox #337

Tine is moving so fast lately. I barely have time for anything. How rude. But gosh, it's almost May. I turn 25 on the 3rd. Eee. And I shall be getting up my outdoor spa bath shortly, I hope, and oh my gosh, I'm so excited. This winter has lasted forever and my body need the hot water so badly. Anyway. This week I read two books, YAY :D Feeling happy about that. But haha. First was a one star. First one star in a long time. But second book was a five, so I'm happy about that. I also got so much stunning mail this week, and I love it all so so so much. <3 It's so stunning. My current reading list is the very best, eee :D But I'm also not feeling very well lately. My energy level is about zero. Medicine still not working. Stomach feels like it is killing me. I'm trying to stay positive, but it is hard, because of the pain all the time. It sucks. And also. I'm feeling a little sad. Am getting so so few comments on my blog lately. There was zero comments on my IMM post from last week. Breaks my heart a little. Please please comment if you are visiting. <3 Comments means the world to me. Thank you. Blogged a bunch this week, so yay for that :D I shared my review of Seafire. <3 I shared the cover for Sherwood :D Then posted my review of Ash Princess. Hmph. This week I'm waiting on Bright We Burn :) Then posted my review of Sadie. <3 So yeah. My health is all kinds of shitty. But I'm doing good, despite that. A bit behind on catching up and such, but shall get to it soonish, I hope :) Just need to feel a bit better to be able to get it all done. Love all my mail this week :D



The Fates Divide. I simply had to have the gorgeous UK paperback of this book too :D Looks stunning.
Beyond a Darkened Shore. Finally got my stunning hardcover of this book :D Adored this one so much.
Bright We Burn + Spinning Silver. LOVE! Thank you so much PRH International for these two stunning ARCs :D I am so, so excited to read both of them. Ahh. Crossing my fingers they will be amazing. <3
Queens of Fennbirn. Eee, the stunning UK paperback version :D I must read this short story book soon.
Furyborn Swag. Ahh! Thank you Foggy Pine Books :D So in love with this pre-order swag. Perfection.
LIFEL1K3 Sampler. Eee, thank you so much Whitney for getting me this gorgeous sampler :D Love it so.
Pop Figures. Eee, more Jurassic Park pops :D They are just so stunning and awesome. Love all of these.




Sadie. I was so so very lucky to get approved for this by St. Martin's Press on Netgalley, eee :D I read it right away. <3 And I loved it so much. Sigh. My poor heart, though. It was so rude. But so good. Now in even more of a desperate need to own the print ARC, though :) You must all read this book. Right away.


More Instagram photos here. <3

Thursday, April 19, 2018

Review: Sadie by Courtney Summers

I knew that this book would be heartbreaking. I did not know how much it would break me. Sadie was such an incredible book. But all kinds of painful too. Real and honest and gutting. Five stars to this stunning book. Though I am not sure my heart will survive it. I shall try my best to share the reasons for why I loved this book.

First I will start by saying that I adore Courtney. She is all kinds of sweet, and her books are so good. I had hoped I would love Sadie, and I am so happy that I did so. I felt that her All the Rage book was so important. I think that Sadie is even more so. These two books are heartbreaking. And evil. But so very important too.

I very much loved the writing in this book. So happy about that. It is told in two ways. First from the point of view of Sadie. And as a radio show, mostly told by a man named West. I have not read a book like this before, written in that way, and it was awesome to do so. It was written well. And I was so caught up in this story. I loved reading from Sadie. But I loved reading about the radio show too. Sadie's part of the story is her journey, searching for the person who killed her little sister. Sadie is nineteen, her sister, Mattie, was thirteen. Her death was brutal. And that breaks my heart so much. It was not described, which was good. But oh, my poor heart. This book tells the story about Sadie. It shows her past and her present, how she is searching for a killer.

There is so much that I loved about this book. Though I should say that I mostly feel ruined right now, after having finished this book. It was brutal. Not graphic, but real. And it was pretty bad to read about. Yet important. And I loved every moment of it. Despite this weird feeling in my stomach right now. Ahh. Because this book killed me a little. And I am not sure I will ever forget about it. Getting to know Sadie ruined me. But I loved it too. She was the most amazing girl. Brave and loving and just so very strong.

I'm not going to say that much about what happens in this book. But I will mention a little of it. Sadie has been taking care of her little sister ever since she was born. They have lived with their mother, until she ran away when Mattie was ten. Their mother was a drug addict. And she did not care about Sadie at all. Which broke my heart. Because Sadie was the sweetest child. Sniffs. So Sadie was taking care of Mattie, from when she herself was just six years old. She was her mother. Sadie loved her more than anything.

But then Mattie died, age thirteen. In such an awful way. And the killer was not found. Sadie was broken after that. There are some scenes sharing those moments, and it hurt my heart a lot. This poor girl. Ahh. I loved how Sadie had always taken care of Mattie. They argued sometimes, sure, but they were the best sisters and I just loved reading about them. This book is about Sadie leaving home to find Mattie's killer. Because she is very sure that she knows who he is. Ahh. But the search for him is not going to be easy.

This book takes place in a few different towns, and I liked reading about all the different places Sadie went to. All the things that she learned. It was so painful. But so good too, kind of. And learning of her past broke me so much. I just loved Sadie. And want the very best for her. The other point of view of this book is the radio show, taking place a few months after Sadie left home, as she is missing, and people are trying to find her, and figure out her story. It was all just so amazing to read about. But so so painful.

This book has no romance. While I always want romance in my books, and while I felt like there could have been a romance in this one too, I'm very much okay with there not being one. Because Sadie was such a short book, ack. So much happens. Yet I wanted more more more. I wish the ending had been a little longer, with a few more details. Ack. I cannot help but wish for a sequel. I know it will not happen, but I want one. So much. No romance in this book, but that was okay. Though I really wanted that for Sadie.

The pain in this book was personal to me, in a way. I was abused in the worst way by my father when I was a child. Not as bad as what happened in this book, but bad enough. I do not remember the details of it anymore, and I am glad for that. It took place for years, until my mom found out about it, and he got put in jail. But it ruined my life in so many ways. And reading Sadie made my heart hurt so much. Because of how personal it was. Because of how real these stories were. And Courtney wrote this book so very well.

There is so much that I could say about this book. But I'm trying not to write too much about it. I just wish it had been a little bit longer. But gosh, Sadie was an incredible book. And I cannot wait to read whatever Courtney is writing next. She is amazing. But oh, I do not want to let Sadie go. I need to know more about this precious girl. But yeah, my heart is a little broken over this book too. Huge thank you to St. Martin's Press for approving my request to read this book early via Netgalley. So glad I got the chance to read it.

Sadie ended up being such an amazing book for me. All kinds of heartbreaking. It gutted me. But I loved it so. Getting to know Sadie was the best, though I do not think my heart will ever stop hurting for her. The ending ruined me a little too. I need to know this one detail. And I need to know it so badly. Oh. Sadie was perfection, though. And you are all going to love this book. It is dark. But it is worth it. And it is a book that I think everyone should read. It's honest and dark and heartbreaking yet it has a few happy moments too.


Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Waiting on Wednesday #340

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.

BRIGHT WE BURN (The Conqueror's Saga #3) 
BY KIERSTEN WHITE

Goodreads Description:

Haunted by the sacrifices he made in Constantinople, Radu is called back to the new capital. Mehmed is building an empire, becoming the sultan his people need. But Mehmed has a secret: as emperor, he is more powerful than ever . . . and desperately lonely. Does this mean Radu can finally have more with Mehmed . . . and would he even want it?

Lada's rule of absolute justice has created a Wallachia free of crime. But Lada won't rest until everyone knows that her country's borders are inviolable. Determined to send a message of defiance, she has the bodies of Mehmed's peace envoy delivered to him, leaving Radu and Mehmed with no choice. If Lada is allowed to continue, only death will prosper. They must go to war against the girl prince.

But Mehmed knows that he loves her. He understands her. She must lose to him so he can keep her safe. Radu alone fears that they are underestimating his sister's indomitable will. Only by destroying everything that came before--including her relationships--can Lada truly build the country she wants.

Claim the throne. Demand the crown. Rule the world.


Hardcover, 416 pages
Expected publication: July 10th 2018 by Delacorte Press
Pre-Order here and here

I am so excited and nervous about this final book. Excited, because I loved book one. Nervous, because I did not love book two. Yet I am pretty much dying to know how everything ends. Ahh. I'm so so worried, haha :D And not even sure what I wish will happen. But either way, I'm hoping that it will be amazing :)
What are you waiting for on this burning Wednesday?

Tuesday, April 17, 2018

Review: Ash Princess by Laura Sebastian

I really thought that I would love this book. I had this thought that because it looks incredibly amazing, and because the summary was good, that I would love this story like crazy. That was not the case. Not at all. And I'm left feeling more than disappointed after finishing this book. I'm angry too, because I did not like it one bit.

I'm giving this book one star. Which is my first one this year. And it is very much deserving, sadly. I'm also going to start by giving a fair warning, this review will be very negative. And honest. And full of spoilers. I will not say anything about the author, as I don't know her. I'm sure she is a lovely person. But her book was not.

And I very much need to share all of my feelings about this book. Because, oh my gosh, how I hated Ash Princess. I hated it more than I have hated anything in such a long time. And while I have so many thoughts about this book, I'm not sure how I'm going to write them all down. Shall try my best. And shall try my very best to not share that much either. But it will be hard. As I really truly hated this book. And writing reviews for books I hate is the most fun, haha. I cannot help it. It's so easy sometimes, to share reasons of hate. But I shall also mention that I do not hate the author at all. She is not her book. And in this case, her book was unfortunately all kinds of horrible. But do know that others may love this book a lot. I was not one of those. Reading it was painful.

And not in a good way. I had heard that this book was dark and amazing and that the girl was awesome. None of those things were true. I knew from the very first pages of the book that I would not like this. The writing was weird, and there was way too much boring info dumped into those pages. There was no need for that in the first chapter. Not at all. It was too much, and not done well either. Sadly, the writing did not approve. I hated it from beginning to end. Ahh. Felt like I was reading someone's bad diary. Was so bad.

This book tells the story of sixteen year old Theodosia. When she was six years old, her home was taken over by someone else. Her mother, the queen, was killed in front of her. Thora has been a prisoner in her old home for the past ten years. And this could have been such a good story. But it was not. Everything about this book completely sucked and gosh, I do not know how I shall manage to write down all of my feelings about it. Because I have so many of them. And I want to share all of it. Hope I can manage that.

We learn some things about Thora in this book. She has been whipped a lot by the orders of the kaiser, the man who now rules her home. That is just about the only abuse she has had for the past ten years. She has her own rooms, she's fed all the time, and she has a best friend too, Cress. But then one day a rebel is brought before her, someone who turns out to be her own father. And she is forced to kill him. I felt nothing for this. Nothing at all. But it supposedly changed everything for Thora. Huge eye roll. Sigh.

Because the biggest issue that I had with this one was Thora. And her memories. She was six years old when everything happened. Yet the way she remembers things, you would think she was sixty. No one, I repeat, no one has that many memories from when they were six years and younger. Yet she remembers every single detail, years back. What a bunch of crap. I'm still so angry about it. That is not good writing. That is simply all kinds of annoying. And unreal. And I did not like reading about it one bit. It was so bad.

This book is about Thora suddenly realizing that she is not Thora, but Theodosia. That she is done being a prisoner. And yeah. That did not seem real at all, to be honest. She had no issues being a prisoner. Yet now she's suddenly planning all kinds of ways to rebel and things like that. Because, same day she killed the man, whom she remember every thing about from she was six, hahaha, a boy shows up as a servant. It's the one friend she had when she was little. Oh joy. Can you believe it. He's there to save her. Hahaha.

At the same time, the prinz came back home, the son of the kaiser. And he is suddenly all kinds of into her. He has been away for five years. She is the prized prisoner of his father. But sure, he cannot help but fall for her the moment he sees her. Hahaha. All of this book was so cliche. And not in a good way. I am not going to mention all of the plot. Just that it is about Thora trying to leave the palace, and it is taking a couple of months, and half the book at least being incredibly slow and boring. I barely survived reading it.

And she is always going on and on about how well she knows the boy from her past, whom is there to rescue her. How she can hear the doubt in the way he breathes, after having seen him for a couple of hours. Hahaha. Oh, how this book killed me with bad. And of course, there is a love triangle. Because of course this childhood boy is madly in love with this girl. And she couldn't help but fall in love with him. She even thinks that. What. They share a couple of kisses. It was so awkward. They do not know each other.

The other love interest was the prinz. Whom Thora is planning on seducing and then killing, so that she may escape. But oh, she spends a few hours with him, and now she's in love with him too. And they kiss a lot. And he is madly in love with her. And hahaha. This book was so not good. She is always going on about how he is the enemy, how he has killed so many, and ugh. This place was a place of war. Killing is what happens. She hates him, then she loves him, and hates him again. And it was incredibly annoying.

And Thora was not a good person at all. She plans to kill her only friend, Cress. Because this girl spoke something to her, and now she is all like, she was never my friend, and uuugh. So cliche. And childish. And I cannot get over how bad this book was. It was not dark. One whipping scene. Badly written. Not sad, not heartbreaking, I felt nothing. It was just bad. The whole book is about how Thora is thinking of her people, how she has to save them, have to be their queen. Yeah. No. This girl completely sucked.

And now I have written way more about this book than I was going to. But I could not stop myself. And I do not even want to stop now. But I will. Just thinking about this book makes me angry. I'm hoping so so much that I will forget about it shortly. But I doubt it. Bad books never leave. Ugh. There was so much bad about Ash Princess. I shared a lot of it. But that wasn't even all. I do not know how anyone could like this book. I am sorry to say so, but gosh, how I hated this one. It was not a good book. Not at all. Not for me.

I suppose I should feel bad about writing this very negative review. But I do not. I believe in being honest about your feelings about books. And I was being very honest. This book sucked. And I am so upset that I read it, haha. But I had to finish it, once I started, because of the gorgeous print ARC I had of it, from a trade. But I will never be reading this book again. And I do not recommend that anyone else does either. I suppose that a lot of people will love it. But you should not. I am sorry. But not that sorry. It was not good.