Monday, March 27, 2017

Review: Shadow Run by AdriAnne Strickland & Michael Miller

Oh, this book was disappointing. I had hoped so badly to love it. Because I adore everything space. Books, movies, shows. And this one sounded pretty exciting. But hah. I had big issues right away. But I thought it would be getting better. Sadly, it never did. This book only got worse and worse for me. Very disappointing.

There were times when I liked the writing. But those times were not often. For the most part the writing in this book annoyed me a whole lot. I didn't care for any of the characters. And both main characters had such weird ways of thinking. And the whole book was more telling than showing, which is annoying and not good.

This book is told from the point of view of Nev and Qole. Sadly I cannot say that I loved either of them. I liked Nev at times. But most of the time the way he behaved was silly and just cheesy. And Qole was not a good person at all. I so wish she had been better. But she wasn't. I hated the way she treated Nev for most of the book. It wasn't okay. They claim she is the best pilot there is. I didn't see that at all. And hahaha. That summary. It sounds like she has a big crew of horrible but loyal people. Again, not true. And the way they are described isn't correct at all. There is Qole, her brother, a girl, and two other boys. Only five people on this ship. And five very badly written people at that. Her brother is overprotective, in a real silly and stupid way. I felt nothing.

The other girl is a hacker, and with no personality at all. Then there is this boy or girl, who knows, which is written so badly, and the characters are always wondering if he is a boy or a girl. It wasn't done well at all. He seemed interesting, but cared not one bit. At the end he was such an awful person and it bothered me greatly. Not a character for me. And the final boy, okay, man. He was huge and so strong and whatever. And he was so protective of Qole. Was stupid and silly and all he did was hurt aka beat Nev, all the time.

Just, yeah. This crew of hers was just not for me at all. They were written so badly and I did not care for any of them. Didn't see how they were a family at all. Ugh. It was just stupid. And I'm so disappointed in it. Sigh. And oh, Qole. I wish I could say I loved her. But I did not. She was always rude towards Nev. And she hurt him too. She didn't understand him at all. Or his feelings. Yet she keep claiming that she cares for him, and hah. I didn't get that. She also wasn't an interesting person, sadly. I wanted to love her. Sigh.

And oh, Nev. I didn't love him either. Aw. Spoiled rich son of a king. Yet he was very gentle and kind and pretty fierce too and great at fighting. Yet I cared for him very little. He starts liking Qole right away when he meets her. For no reason. So silly. This boy is a prince. And after lying to this crew for 24 hours, they find out the truth, then they all beat him, sort of. And I just. They all treated him horribly all the time. Even after he saves them so many times. They still treat him badly. And yet he considers them his friends. Ugh.

The plot is about Nev wanting to kidnap Qole, because of something in her blood. This book is about Shadows, or whatever. Something dangerous that ends up killing people after years. Don't know nearly enough about this, so didn't really care at all. Qole is supposed to be full of this Shadow thingy. And so she is special. And has some kind of power. Sigh. It was a little bit of interesting, except when she killed hundreds of people and didn't care at all. For real. I'm so upset about it. None of them cared. Not okay.

Anyway. The plot. It wasn't really interesting at all. They are just on their ship, trying not to get killed by other people. Then they return to Nev's home, and his family are rich evil people and hahaha. Oh, and he's engaged. Which he didn't mention. Engaged to such a spoiled rude girl and it was so so typical and I hated every moment of it. Such a stupid book, sadly. His family were awful. I could have liked his sister, but she was awful too, yet he is so kind and so different, and hahaha. Yeah. They weren't a good family.

Oh, romance. There wasn't any. First kiss happens on the second to last page of the book. And it was the most badly written kiss I have read. Ugh. It wasn't good at all, which makes me so sad. And there wasn't any romance in the book. Yeah, Nev and Qole are supposed to feel for each other the whole book. But it was silly and stupid and I didn't care for it one bit. Ugh. Then that ending. Yeah, I hated one torture thingy, but only that. Did not excuse that they all killed so many people and didn't feel bad for it at all. Not okay.

Ack. I have only written negative things about this book. Yet I'm giving it two stars. Sigh. I didn't fully hate it. Though it do seem that way now, lol. I just had so many issues with it. I liked some parts. But I still kept reading, but I loved nothing. And I just wanted the book to be over. And yet it wasn't the worst book I have read. But it was really, really bad. And I really wouldn't recommend it to anyone else. Sigh. I felt like this book could have been so much more. But it just wasn't. And so I'm disappointed. Wish it had been better.


Saturday, March 25, 2017

In My Mailbox #281

I have been reading so much this month. And it makes me so happy. Eee. This month I have read 13 books so far. It's been aaages since I last read this much. And I still want to keep reading, lol. I love it. So much. But I also know that when I get the spa bath up again in May sometime, I might read a little less. Ack. Because I will be bathing for 2+ hours each day, and that always make me exhausted. But still going to try my best to read often :D So many books still to be read. This week I only got one book. Waiting for lots more next week, though :) But yeah, this book even arrived yesterday, which is last mail day. Slow shipping. Ugh. Oh, well. I did get a bit of mail this week, and it do look so gorgeous :) I also blogged a lot this week. As I did read four books. Eee. I shared my review of Darkthaw and of Heartfire :) Sadly, so disappointed in them both. Aw. This week I'm waiting on Invictus. <3 Then I shared my review of The Crooked Sixpence :) I shared the gorgeous cover for Godsgrave. <3 Eee. Then I shared my review of The Dragon's Price :D Which I loved. My health isn't very good this week, and I'm having the worst kind of stress too. But reading a lot, so happy about that at least. Hoping that next week will make it all better.



Shadow Run. I'm reading this one very soon, and I'm pretty excited about it. It do look so gorgeous :D
Nero Sport Ball. I know, nothing bookish, haha, but this one looked like so much fun to bounce around :D


More Instagram photos here. <3

Review: The Dragon's Price by Bethany Wiggins

My love for this book surprised me. I was lucky enough to get an ARC of it, otherwise I would not have read this one, which would have been awful. I had seen others enjoying it. Yet because of this cover I never thought to try the book. But then I got it in the mail, and I had to try it. And gosh, how much I loved this story.

I'm so glad I got this ARC. So glad I was able to read this book. Because I enjoyed it so much and I'm so happy that I have read it. Eee. I didn't really think that I would love this. I hoped I would enjoy it, but didn't think I would like it that much. I'm so so glad I was wrong. I liked the writing right away, which was awesome.

Gosh, how am I supposed to wait until next year for book two? That's going to be torture. Because the ending for this book was pretty evil and heartbreaking and I need to know what happens next so badly. Ugh. Okay, the ending wasn't that bad, but it was still so rude, and I need the next book right away. Hmph. There is just so much about this book that I enjoyed. Eee. The writing was just perfect. and the characters were so so amazing. Oh, how I loved reading about them all. They were all written so well. And I loved that. So thrilled that I loved this main girl so much. Sorrowlynn was amazing. Fierce and brave yet so gentle and scared too. Adored her. Her father and mother were the worst parents ever. But I liked the small glimpse of her three older sisters.

Getting to know Sorrowlynn was the best thing. I loved everything that I learned about her. She's just the best. The plot in this book is about these two kingdoms that have had this deal for so many years to keep a dragon safely locked up. Because of this deal, Sorrowlynn has to marry someone from this other place. Or get fed to the dragon, if she refuses. Which was so interesting to read about. I loved how Sorrowlynn worked through it all, trying to decide what she should do. She really, really did not want to get married.

But then she meets one of the princes from this other place. And she likes him right away. And oh, I liked their first meeting a lot. They just clicked right away and it was awesome and a bit hilarious too. So cute. But Sorrowlynn still doesn't want to get married, because she thinks she has to marry his very much older brother. And so she says she's choosing the dragon. Until the boy, Golmarr, says he chooses her. And she agrees to marry him. Except, she has already chosen the dragon without knowing it. So complicated.

Which begins this amazing story. Sorrowlynn gets fed to the dragon in the mountain. And Golmarr climbs down after her, hoping to protect her, and get them both out of the mountain. Which just begins the most awesome story. I loved how Sorrowlynn and Golmarr worked together. How he teached her stuff about surviving. How they quickly grew to be friends, then more. The romance do happen a bit fast, but I loved it beyond words. It moved just fast enough. And it was so glorious. I wanted more, lol. Stunning romance.

There is just so much happening. I'm not going to describe all of it. Yet I must talk about a few moments. Like, there are dragons in this book. And gosh, they are dark and vicious and I loved reading about them. There is this pretty brutal scene happening inside the mountain with one dragon and Sorrowlynn which broke my heart a little with how brutal it was. A bit too much, yet so perfect too, and I liked those scenes a lot. Especially how Sorrowlynn changed after that. What she got from the dragon. Ahh. So, so interesting.

Not going to say anything more about that. Just that it is all kinds of exciting and different and I loved it beyond words. I need to know more about it all. I need to know what happens next. And oh, the romance. I adored Sorrowlynn and Golmarr together. They were so perfect. Sniffs. Stunning romance. Only wished there had been a bit more heat, though. But still, so lovely. There was this girl near the end of the book, and oh, how I hope she and Sorrowlynn becomes friends in book two. I think I can see it happening, lol.

I'm pretty sure that I'm giving this book five stars. I was a bit unsure in the beginning, because I worried a bit, but then it just kept getting better and better and I ended up enjoying this book so much. I'm giving it five stars because I loved it. I loved every part of it. I loved the story. I loved the characters so much. And the romance was the most perfect thing. I even loved that evil ending. I don't think there will be drama in book two, which I love even more. There was just nothing I disliked about this one. Eee. I loved it tons.

If you haven't read this book yet, you really must. Because behind this not so pretty cover, lol, there is an amazing story. The best romance. Brutal dragons. This book was just so awesome. I loved The Dragon's Price beyond words. The romance is incredible. The story is exciting, interesting and everything I wanted. I cannot wait to read the next books. Eee. They are going to be amazing. Just wish I didn't have to wait so long. Huge thank you to the publisher for sending me this ARC to review while I was in Chicago. <3


Thursday, March 23, 2017

Cover Reveal: Godsgrave by Jay Kristoff

Eee! I am DYING to read Godsgrave :D I loved Nevernight so, so much. It's already been eleven months since I read it. Gosh. So long already. I'm dying to re-read it. But going to wait until I have book two in my hands. Eee. I hope there will be ARCs. And I hope I will be able to get them all. Sniffs. Fingers crossed. <3 I just. Gosh. THIS COVER. I cannot. IT IS GORGEOUS. Eee :D Such stunning US editions. Perfect. Mia looks so good. Eee. I also cannot wait to see the UK cover. I'm sure it will be just as pretty and fierce. Oh, I cannot wait to own all the editions. There will be many special ones and I will get them all. Eee. I'm just so excited to read Godsgrave :D But also beyond nervous and worried too. Something bad happened at the end of Nevernight. I worry it won't be undone. I need it undone. Just, crossing all my fingers it will be undone, lol. But so worried. Either way, so excited for this book :) And so so in love with this cover. <3


A ruthless young assassin continues her journey for revenge in this new epic fantasy from New York Times bestselling author Jay Kristoff.

Assassin Mia Corvere has found her place among the Blades of Our Lady of Blessed Murder, but many in the Red Church ministry think she’s far from earned it. Plying her bloody trade in a backwater of the Republic, she’s no closer to ending Consul Scaeva and Cardinal Duomo, or avenging her familia. And after a deadly confrontation with an old enemy, Mia begins to suspect the motives of the Red Church itself.

When it’s announced that Scaeva and Duomo will be making a rare public appearance at the conclusion of the grand games in Godsgrave, Mia defies the Church and sells herself to a gladiatorial collegium for a chance to finally end them. Upon the sands of the arena, Mia finds new allies, bitter rivals, and more questions about her strange affinity for the shadows. But as conspiracies unfold within the collegium walls, and the body count rises, Mia will be forced to choose between loyalty and revenge, and uncover a secret that could change the very face of her world.




Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Review: The Crooked Sixpence by Jennifer Bell

I enjoyed this book a lot. That cover is stunning, and the book was amazing inside too. I didn't fully love it, so I'm giving it three stars, but there were parts that I loved a lot. I found the story to be so good and interesting and I wanted to know more so badly. I will be reading the next books in this series for sure. So excited.

I found the writing in this to be great. I enjoyed it at all times. And the characters were awesome. I liked Ivy and her brother Seb a whole bunch. There were things I didn't like about how some of the characters were written, felt a bit silly at times, but mostly I liked them all, and enjoyed getting to know them. So interesting.

This book tells the story of eleven year old Ivy. And her fourteen year old brother Seb. And eee, I liked both characters so much. Ivy was adorable. And I loved that this book was from her point of view. I loved that she's smart and kind and just awesome. But I didn't like how she treated one character. Hmph. But besides that, she was awesome. And Seb was a pretty good character too. I'm curious about him. I adored their relationship with each other. Such awesome siblings. They are staying with their grandmother, who just had an accident, and is now going to the hospital. Which starts the whole story. There is so much happening, and bad people are coming after Ivy and Seb, and it's so exciting too. I enjoyed figuring out what all the bad people wanted.

Not going to say too much about the plot, but it's so interesting. Ivy is trying to figure out what happened around forty years ago, when her grandma had a bad accident and lost all her memory of her life before. Because Ivy have just learned what her life was like before the accident, but not why she got hurt. And it was so interesting to try to figure it all out. So much happens in this book. For the most part I loved all of it. There were a lot of exciting moments. And the ending was pretty good too. I liked the mystery of it all.

The plot in this book is set under London, sort of. There is a whole different world under there. Not magic. But like it, even so. There are uncommon objects, which can do amazing things. Not going to describe it, but it was awesome to read about. I liked learning what each item could do. It was exciting. And I really enjoyed the talking bells. They were adorable. Especially Scratch. Liked that tiny bell a bunch. There are also ghosts. Which was interesting. And some other creatures as well. I liked reading about all of them.

The reason for why I'm giving this book three stars is because I had a few issues with some things. I felt like the book was a bit too much like Harry Potter at times, though I did enjoy that, it as just a little bit too much, with the villains and such. But still good. I had some issues with the new boy they meet, Valian. I liked him right away. And wanted to know more of him. But they treat him pretty badly, and I felt like his character could have been done better. Hope that is fixed in book two. I need more of this curious boy.

I just adored some of the characters in this book. Ivy was so sweet. And I liked Seb too. And Valian was my favorite. I just wish I knew more about him; that he had been written a little bit better. But still. I can't help it. I ship him and Ivy, lol. But guessing that won't ever happen, as she's eleven, and he is fifteen. Aw. But still, I hope. There are also lots of other people in this one. Like their grandmother. I liked her. But she wasn't written fully well enough for me. Still, I liked her a lot. And Ethel too. Liked a lot of the others too.

I'm really glad that I read this book. I hadn't heard of it before the publisher sent it to me, ack. So glad that I got it in the mail. Because then I got to read this gorgeous book. I'm really curious about the next books too. Hoping book two will be better at the things I disliked in this one. Fingers crossed. Either way, I'm so excited. Huge thank you to the publisher for sending me this ARC to review while I was in Chicago. The Crooked Sixpence is full of adventure and has such a stunning story. I enjoyed it a lot. You must read it.